Global VPN

The Internet you want, anywhere.

I have used this VPN all over the world and have found it the best available,
the customer service is the most efficient I have ever come across!

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

StreamVia.com ("our Site") and the services available through it are operated by StreamVia Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number 07799576 (referred to as “StreamVia”, "we", "us" and "our").

The terms of this Privacy Policy cover information and data collected by us only when you access websites or services related to StreamVia , including the websites www.streamvia.com and www.streamvia.tv, www.streamvia.mobi or contact us regarding these services.

This Privacy Policy (together with any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. Section 3 below explains how we use cookies to operate our site. If you have any questions regarding these terms, you can contact us by email [email protected] Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use our Site. By using our Site, you indicate that you accept the Privacy Policy and that you agree to abide by it. If you do not agree to our Privacy Policy, please refrain from using our Site.

2. Information we may collect from you, why we need it and how we use it We may collect and process the following data about you:

On registration:

What data we collect: When you register we may collect your name, username, email address, password (encrypted), address if provided, country and IP address. Why we need this data and how we use it: We may collect your name to personalize the services we offer to you, and collect your username and password in order to provide you with access to the web based control panel and to our downloadable VPN software. We collect your email address in case you forget your password or wish to receive email newsletters. Your IP address is logged by us so that we can prevent any spam, fraud or abuse of our Site and our services. Your address is logged for Address Verification Service (AVS) processing when using a credit/debit card, to reduce fraud. Your country is logged for AVS during credit/debit card processing and for VAT place of supply determination. In general, we use the data we collect to provide our services to you, prevention of fraud and abuse. From time to time we may email you news, updates and sales offers which you can easily opt out of receiving by clicking the "unsubscribe" in the relevant email. How long do we store this data: If you continue to use one of our services, we will store your registration data for as long as you are using one of our services or have an active account, and for up to two years after that. We may keep your registration data for an extended period as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

On request for payment details:

If you opt to pay for use of our services, we will use a third party payment processor to take payment from you. These third parties (Stripe, PayPal, Coinbase) are properly regulated and authorised to handle your payment information and are prohibited from using your personal data for promotional purposes or for any other purposes other than providing these services to us.

What data we collect: We collect payment information, which will vary depending on the payment method chosen by you, but may include your name, address and credit card information. We also collect geo-IP data to determine your country of origin. We never handle or store complete credit card numbers, as this is done on our behalf by our payment processors. Why we need this data and how we use it: We store this information as we require a record of your payment for accounting, taxation and invoicing purposes and to manage your account. We may also use your payment information to detect and prevent fraud. How long do we store this data: If you continue to use one of our services, we will store your payment data for as long as you are using one of our services or have an active account, and for up to two years after that. We may keep your payment data for an extended period as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We are not responsible for any third party payment provider handling your transaction and you should refer to the third party payment provider's privacy policy to see how they use your data.

If you contact us:

If you contact us through our website for any reason (e.g. by email) we will generally store these communications and your IP address for the period that your data is retained on our site (up to 2 years), unless we are required, for legal reasons or under exceptional circumstances, to retain this information for an extended period.

When you contact us outside of our website (e.g. using individual corporate email addresses or by phone, including our help desk), we may store your communication for as long as necessary to provide you services or to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. If we speak with you by phone, we may, with your consent, record the phone calls, both for quality control purposes and to provide you the option of our sharing, with your explicit permission and to the people you instruct, the recording of the phone conversation as part of the services we provide.

3. Cookies

Please see our Cookie and Third Party Tracking and Analytics Policy further down in this document/page.

4. Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area. By submitting your Personal Data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our order forms, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal data submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

5. Disclosure of your information

We will share your personal data with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy policy. We do not sell or rent your personal data to third parties. Lastly, we may share your personal data:

- when necessary to deliver the product or service you require such as with a payment card provider who we use to process your credit card transaction; - when authorized by law or necessary to comply with a valid legal process; - when required to protect and defend the rights or property of StreamVia Ltd, including the security of our products and services; - when necessary to protect the personal safety, property or other rights of the public, StreamVia Ltd or its customers or employees; or in connection with a sale of all or part of our business.

If we receive a report from any person or organisation (including law enforcement) that leads us to suspect that your account has been used in connection with any wrong-doing, we may at our discretion suspend your account, but we will not disclose any personal information that may identify you unless we are legally compelled to do so. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, we will abide by this Privacy Policy with respect to any data collected by StreamVia, and any affected users will be informed if we transfer any personal data to a third party or if personal data becomes subject to a different privacy policy as a result.

6. Your Rights with Respect to your Data; Emails

The UK Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act. You have the right to ask us about the personal data we process about you, the purpose and nature of the processing, and to provide information on who we share it with. You have the right to request that we update, correct, or delete (assuming that this does not impact the services we are providing to you) your personal data at any time by emailing us at [email protected] Please note that we may reject requests which risk the privacy of others or are unreasonable or repetitive, or would require disproportionate effort. Unless you request us to delete your data, please note that we may keep your personal data for one year after you stop being a customer (but we typically keep your personal data no longer than is reasonably necessary given the purposes for which the data was collected). You have the right to opt-out of receiving certain emails at any time by following the relevant unsubscribe process outlined in the applicable email. Please be aware that our emails may include important or useful information about our services, and you may not be able to unsubscribe from certain transactional emails.

7. Links to 3rd Party Sites

Periodically, our site or products may contain links to and from websites or other external destinations managed by third parties. If you follow a link to any of these destinations (like offers on mobile app stores etc.), please note that those sites have their own privacy policy. When you are on those sites you are subject to those policies, and should therefore read and understand them before you submit any personal data to those sites.

8. Social Media Widgets; Social Media Logins

We do not have any social media logins or widgets on our site.

9. Do Not Track

Do Not Track (or DNT) is a preference you can set in your browser to let websites you visit know that you do not want websites to collect certain information about you. StreamVia does not support the Do Not Track browser setting. StreamVia does not track visitors to the Sites and therefore does not respond to DNT signals.

11. Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, and will indicate the date the Privacy Policy was most recently updated. Significant changes to our privacy policy since the latest version include:




Logging Policy And Use

StreamVia is designed to help you to use the internet privately and securely. We have a full Privacy Policy which sets out how we collect and use data from StreamVia-branded services, including how we handle all your personal data, including your general account information (such as registration and payment details). For some customers, the most important aspect of this is how we handle the data created when you use our VPN and SmartStream services, which is set out here.

When you use our VPN service the only data we collect from you (“VPN Data”) is as follows:

- username
- a time stamp when you connect and disconnect to our VPN service;
- the amount data transmitted (upload and download) during your session;
- the IP address used by you to connect to our VPN;
- the IP address of the individual VPN server used by you; and
- ports of the individual VPN server used by you

We DO NOT store details of, or monitor, the resources (including websites) you connect to or any of the data sent or received over our network, when using our VPN service.


We collect and use VPN Data for the operation of our business to:

- monitor the use of our network for technical purposes and to manage and improve our service;
- prevent and detect fraud against our service (e.g. credit card fraud);
- prevent and detect abuse of our network, such as spamming, file sharing or other illicit activity.

Except in the limited circumstances described below, VPN Data is stored for 14 days, after which time it is deleted, except in certain very limited circumstances (see below). We delete VPN Data daily.


The exceptions to our retention policies are:

If we are notified or determine that your VPN account has been used in breach of our End User Agreement (including our Acceptable Use Policy, e.g. for spamming, file sharing or other illicit activity, then we may store your VPN Data for an extended period of time beyond the normal 14 day maximum. Where a user has, or has attempted to, defraud us (e.g. by using a stolen credit card to purchase our service), then that user is not covered by the protections in our terms of service and we reserve the right to use any data held on that user in any way we see fit to prevent further fraud against our service or third parties. If your account is identified by us following a notification that it has been used in breach of our terms of service, we reserve the right to suspend your account to prevent further abuse, however, in such circumstances we will never voluntarily hand over your personal data to a third party unless we are legally compelled to do so in accordance with English law.


When you use our SmartStream service the only data we collect from you (“SmartStream Data”) is as follows:

- username
- a time stamp when you login to our SmartStream service;
- the IP address used by you to connect to SmartStream, to permit server authorisation;

We DO NOT store details of, or monitor, the resources (including websites) you connect to or any of the data sent or received over our network, when using our SmartStream service.


We collect and use SmartStream Data for the operation of our business to:

- permit your authorised/current IP address to access our servers

Except in the limited circumstances described below, current SmartStream Data is stored for the duration that your account is active, historical data is not stored updates overwrite previous SmartStream data, except in certain very limited circumstances (see below). We delete SmartStream Data daily.


The exceptions to our retention policies are:

If we are notified or determine that your VPN account has been used in breach of our End User Agreement (including our Acceptable Use Policy, e.g. for spamming, file sharing or other illicit activity, then we may store your VPN Data for an extended period of time beyond the normal 14 day maximum. Where a user has, or has attempted to, defraud us (e.g. by using a stolen credit card to purchase our service), then that user is not covered by the protections in our terms of service and we reserve the right to use any data held on that user in any way we see fit to prevent further fraud against our service or third parties. If your account is identified by us following a notification that it has been used in breach of our terms of service, we reserve the right to suspend your account to prevent further abuse, however, in such circumstances we will never voluntarily hand over your personal data to a third party unless we are legally compelled to do so in accordance with English law.




Cookie Policy

We use commonly-used information-gathering tools, such as cookies and Web beacons, to collect information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your device. Technologies such as: cookies, beacons, tags and scripts are used by StreamVia and our marketing partners, affiliates, or analytics or service providers (e.g. payment processor, etc.). These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you agree that we may place cookies or tracking technologies on your device. For more information about cookies, please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org.

We may use the following cookies:

Google Analytics cookies:
__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz. Google Analytics makes use of cookies to help us analyze how users use our sites and products. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our sites and products (including your IP address) and collected through Google Analytics (“Google Analytics Data”) may be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use the Google Analytics Data on behalf of Privax for the purpose of evaluating your use of our sites and products, compiling reports for us on our sites and product activity and providing other services to us relating to site and product activity and internet usage. Google may also use Google Analytics Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. For more information please visit: http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Login cookies:
PHPSESSID, WMCS*, be. We use these cookies so you remain logged in when you are using your account.

Payment processor cookies:
__stripe_mid, _paypal

CDN Cookies:
Our CDN provider, Cloudflare

Affiliate cookies:
aff_tag, ruid, aff_id. These cookies allow us to identify if you have been referred to us by an affiliate, so we can pay commission to that affiliate.

Refer- a-friend cookies:
These cookies allow us to identify if you have been referred to us by another user under our refer-a-friend program, so we can credit that user.

We offer the following opt-outs:

Google Analytics Opt-out: You can prevent Google’s collection and use of the Google Analytics Data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Last Updated: 1 February 2018

Please also refer to our acceptable use policy and our terms & conditions.